Simple Stats Macro by Yakbey

Discussion in 'Basic Tutorials' started by yokeby52, Jul 6, 2016.

  1. yokeby52

    yokeby52 Penguin?
    Builder ⛰️ Ex-EcoLeader ⚜️⚜️⚜️ Ex-President ⚒️⚒️ Premium Upgrade

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2013
    Messages:
    1,121
    Trophy Points:
    47,410
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +538
    howdy, simple old macro i found that i updated. needs work on weather parts but otherwise it's fine.

    should for all servers as it's all mc info and not stuff based on plugins

    How to create:
    1. Go to the text editor and create a new document called "stats.txt"
    2. paste this code into it and save it:
    Code:
    $${log(&c--- &eMC Stats &c---);
            log(&cPlayer:&e %PLAYER%);
            log(&cTexturePack: &e%TEXTUREPACK%);
            log(&cHealth:&e %HEALTH%);
            log(&cHunger:&e %HUNGER%);
        log(&cCo-Ordinates: &ex= &f%XPOS%, &ey= &f%YPOS%, &ez= &f%ZPOS%);
        log(&cDimension:&e %DIMENSION%);
            log(&cLevel:&e %LEVEL%);
          log(&cGamemode: Survival);endif;if(%MODE% = 1);
        log(&cGamemode: Creative);endif;if(%MODE% = 2);
        log(&cGamemode: Adventure);endif;
        log(&cArmor Durability:);log(&c- &eHelmet: &f%HELMDURABILITY%);log(&c- &eChestplate: &f%CHESTPLATEDURABILITY%);log(&c- &eLeggings: &f%LEGGINGSDURABILITY%);log(&c- &eBoots: &f%BOOTSDURABILITY%);
        log(&cServer:&e %SERVER%);
        log(&cWorld Seed:&e %SEED%);
        log(&cTime:&e %TICKS% ticks);
    if (%RAIN% = 0);
        log(&cWeather: &6Sunny);
    else;
        log(&cWeather: &1Raining);
    endif;
    }$$
    
    3. go to the "macro bindings: keys" tab and select any key you wish to bind this to (I chose "p")
    4. paste this into the text box: "$$<stats.txt>"
    5. save that and exit out of the editor, then press the button you binded it to. Should display



    The weather one is a little difficult, maybe @kukelekuuk00 or @314 would like to help w/ fixing that? c:
     
    #1 yokeby52, Jul 6, 2016
    Last edited: Jul 6, 2016
  2. kukelekuuk

    kukelekuuk C͕̹̲̽ͪ͐ͩ̔L̜̦̝͈ͦ̿̾̿ḘA̻̗̤̳̐ͭ̆̿̃̑ͭN̊̓͑̇ͯ
    Builder ⛰️ Ex-EcoLeader ⚜️⚜️⚜️ Premium Upgrade

    Joined:
    May 25, 2011
    Messages:
    10,061
    Trophy Points:
    80,160
    Ratings:
    +6,925
    What's broken about the weather one?

    Anyway, if it's really broken, you can always hook into onWeatherChange and just make your own global variable.
     
    #2 kukelekuuk, Jul 6, 2016
    Last edited: Jul 6, 2016
  3. yokeby52

    yokeby52 Penguin?
    Builder ⛰️ Ex-EcoLeader ⚜️⚜️⚜️ Ex-President ⚒️⚒️ Premium Upgrade

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2013
    Messages:
    1,121
    Trophy Points:
    47,410
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +538
    when you put it together, the weather thing displays both of them no matter what weather is... I don't know my way around macro enough to try and fix it myself, hence why I asked for support :p
     
  4. kukelekuuk

    kukelekuuk C͕̹̲̽ͪ͐ͩ̔L̜̦̝͈ͦ̿̾̿ḘA̻̗̤̳̐ͭ̆̿̃̑ͭN̊̓͑̇ͯ
    Builder ⛰️ Ex-EcoLeader ⚜️⚜️⚜️ Premium Upgrade

    Joined:
    May 25, 2011
    Messages:
    10,061
    Trophy Points:
    80,160
    Ratings:
    +6,925
    Well, I haven't had macromod installed since 1.8, so I won't be of any help. But you can always try the onWeatherChange thing
     
    #4 kukelekuuk, Jul 6, 2016
    Last edited: Jul 6, 2016
  5. kukelekuuk

    kukelekuuk C͕̹̲̽ͪ͐ͩ̔L̜̦̝͈ͦ̿̾̿ḘA̻̗̤̳̐ͭ̆̿̃̑ͭN̊̓͑̇ͯ
    Builder ⛰️ Ex-EcoLeader ⚜️⚜️⚜️ Premium Upgrade

    Joined:
    May 25, 2011
    Messages:
    10,061
    Trophy Points:
    80,160
    Ratings:
    +6,925
    try removing the %% around RAIN. Also log the %RAIN% to make sure it shows proper values